Alboddo Technology Website Privacy Policy

Last modified: May 23, 2018

1. Introduction

Alboddo Technology, LLC, ("Alboddo Tech", "we", or "us") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.charityproud.org (our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Alboddo Tech or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you should not access or use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to our Privacy Policy below). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

2. Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@charityproud.org.

3. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We may collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information");
  • that is about you, but does not identify you; and
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We may collect this information:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us; and
  • automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies; and
  • from third parties, for example, our service providers for our business partners.

4. Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, which includes information provided at the time of subscribing to one of our services, posting material or requesting further services.
  • Business names, address, contact information for third parties that may include individuals' names, phone numbers, addresses, email addresses, which some of this information may contain personal information, but typically will be business related only.
  • Correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Website or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

5. Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). See below for information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on this Website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests;
  • Speed up your searches; and
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices about How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit Alboddo Tech, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).
  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the Site analyze how individuals use the Site. The non-personal information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site will be transmitted to and stored by Google. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity for our purpose, evaluation and providing other services relating to the Site activity and Internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may disable cookies within your browser as described above, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site. By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For certain browsers, you can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Do Not Track. As discussed above, because we may track Website usage information through the use of cookies, pixels and other tracking mechanisms, your selection of the "Do Not Track" option provided by your browser may not have any effect on our collection of cookie information. The only way to completely "opt out" of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser to delete and disable cookies and other tracking/recording tools. However, getting a "Do Not Track" signal to work as you might want is difficult. Using browsers as an example, not all tracking technologies can be controlled by browsers; unique aspects of your browser might be recognizable even if you disable a tracking technology; not all settings will necessarily last or be effective; even if a setting is effective for one purpose data still may be collected for another; and even if one website observes a "Do Not Track" signal, that website usually will not be able to control other websites.

6. Links to Other Websites

For your convenience, we may provide links to other websites and web pages that we do not control. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites or pages not under our control and we do not endorse any of these websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages.

7. Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website may be served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

8. How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you;
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website;
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form). For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

9. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our affiliates;
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business;
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Alboddo Tech's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Alboddo Tech about our Website users is among the assets transferred;
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information ;
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
  • With your consent;

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; and
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Alboddo Tech, our customers or others;

10. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

If you do not wish to have your e-mail address/contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an e-mail stating your request to info@charityproud.org. If we have sent you a promotional e-mail, you may send us a return e-mail asking to be omitted from future e-mail distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

11. Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an e-mail at info@charityproud.org to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Website terms of use.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Website terms of use.

12. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information (as defined under that statute) of that California resident, for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the categories of personal information that was disclosed to them. If you are a California resident and you wish to make such a request, you may contact us at info@charityproud.org, or write to us at Alboddo Tech located at: 475-A East Bay Street, Charleston, SC 29403.

We may provide you the ability to post information on the Website. If you are a California resident who is under 18 and a registered user of the Website and you are unable to remove content or information you posted in a public area of the Website by following the instructions provided on the Website, you may request removal by contacting us at info@charityproud.org. When requesting removal please be specific about the information or content you want removed and provide the URL for each page on the Website where it is located. We are not required to remove any content or information that: (a) federal or state law requires us or a third party to maintain the content or information; (b) the content or information was not posted by you, the registered user; (c) we anonymize the content or information so that you cannot be identified; (d) you don't follow our instructions for removing or requesting removal; or (e) you received compensation or other consideration for providing the content or information. REMOVAL OF YOUR POSTED CONTENT OR INFORMATION FROM THE WEBSITE DOES NOT ENSURE COMPLETE OR COMPREHENSIVE REMOVAL OF THAT CONTENT OR INFORMATION FROM OUR SYSTEMS OR THE SYSTEMS OF OUR SERVICE PROVIDERS. We are not required to delete the content or information posted by you; our obligations under California law are satisfied so long as we anonymize the content or information or render it invisible to other users and the public. Also, some content and information you post that has been copied or reposted by a third party is outside of our control and will not be removed.

13. Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

15. Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Email
info@charityproud.org
Call
1-800-767-5688
Write
Alboddo Technology
475-A East Bay Street
Charleston, SC 29403

Alboddo Technology Privacy Shield Certification Notice

Alboddo Technology, LLC complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. Alboddo Technology, LLC has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Alboddo Technology's participation in the Privacy Shield applies to all personal data that is subject to the Privacy Shield Principles and is received from the European Union. Alboddo Technology will comply with the Privacy Shield Principles in respect of such personal data.

For purposes of this Notice, “Personal Data” means information that (i) is transferred from the EU to the United States, (ii) is recorded in any form, (iii) is about, or relates to, an identified or identifiable consumer, customer, supplier or other individual, and (iv) can be linked to that consumer, customer supplier or other individual. This Notice outlines our general policy and practices for implementing the Privacy Shield principles for Personal Data.

Privacy Shield Principles

Alboddo Technology's practices regarding the collection, storage, transfer, use and other processing of Personal Data comply with the Privacy Shield principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, access, security, data integrity, and enforcement and oversight.

Notice

We notify our consumers, customers, suppliers and others located in the EU about the purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data, the types of third parties to which we disclose the information, the choices consumers, customers, suppliers and others have for limiting the use and disclosure of their information, and how to contact us about our practices concerning Personal Data.

When we receive Personal Data from our customers, affiliates or other entities in the EU we will use and disclose such information in accordance with the notices provided by such entities and the choices made by the individuals to whom such Personal Data relates.

Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data

Alboddo Technology collects certain Personal Data such as name, email address, postal address and telephone number. We do not collect sensitive Personal Data of consumers, customers or suppliers, such as information about medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or other sensitive information as defined by the Privacy Shield framework.

We use Personal Data of consumers, customers, suppliers and others (i) to respond to their requests, (ii) to evaluate the quality of our products and services, (iii) to communicate with them about our products, services and related issues, (iv) to notify them of and administer offers and promotions, (v) for internal administrative and analytics purposes, and (vi) to comply with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.

Choice

Alboddo Technology shares Personal Data with its service providers. With respect to Personal Data we share with other third parties, we provide consumers, customers, suppliers and others located in the EU with an opportunity to opt-out of such sharing. You can opt-out by sending an email to info@charityproud.org. We do not use Personal Data for purposes incompatible with the purposes for which the information was originally collected without notifying the relevant consumers, customers, suppliers and others of such uses and offering an opportunity to opt-out.

In addition, we may disclose Personal Data (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials based on an enforceable governmental request or as may be required under applicable law, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

Onward Transfer of Personal Data

We may share Personal Data with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf. We now require service providers to whom we disclose Personal Data and who are not subject to laws based on the European Union Data Protection Directive to either subscribe to the Privacy Shield principles or agree to provide at least the same level of protection for Personal Data as is required by the relevant Privacy Shield principles. If the third party does not comply with its privacy obligations, Alboddo Technology will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure of Personal Data. In the context of an onward transfer, Alboddo Technology has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Alboddo Technology shall remain liable under the Principles if its agents that it engages to process such personal information do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Alboddo Technology proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Access to Personal Data

Alboddo Technology provides consumers, customers, suppliers and others with reasonable access to the Personal Data maintained about them. We also provide a reasonable opportunity to correct, amend or delete that information where it is inaccurate. We may limit or deny access to Personal Data where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Shield principles. To obtain access to Personal Data, consumers, customers, suppliers and others may contact Alboddo Technology as specified in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Policy.

Security

Alboddo Technology maintains reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Data Integrity

Alboddo Technology takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data collected by Alboddo Technology is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used and that the information is reliable for its intended use and is accurate, complete and current. We depend on our consumers, customers, suppliers and others to update or correct their Personal Data whenever necessary.

Your Rights to Access, to Limit Use, and to Limit Disclosure

EU individuals have rights to access personal data about them, and to limit use and disclosure of their personal data. With our Privacy Shield certification, Alboddo Technology has committed to respect those rights. Because in some circumstances Alboddo Technology personnel have limited ability to access data our customers submit to our services, if you wish to request access, to limit use, or to limit disclosure, please provide the name of the Alboddo Technology customer who submitted your data to our services. We will refer your request to that customer, and will support them as needed in responding to your request.

Compelled Disclosure

Alboddo Technology may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Inquiries and Complaints

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Alboddo Technology commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Alboddo Technology at info@charityproud.org or at the mailing address shown below.

Alboddo Technology
475-A East Bay Street
Charleston, SC 29403

Alboddo Technology will respond within 45 days. If we fail to respond within that time, or if our response does not address your concern, you may contact ICDR/AAA (https://www.icdr.org), which provides an independent third-party dispute resolution body based in the United States. The services of ICDR/AAA are provided at no cost to you. If neither Alboddo Technology nor ICDR/AAA resolves your complaint, you may have the possibility to engage in binding arbitration through the Privacy Shield Panel. Also, Alboddo Technology's commitments under the Privacy Shield are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission.

How to Contact Us

You may address any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Shield Policy or our practices concerning Personal Data by:

Email
info@charityproud.org
Write
Alboddo Technology
475-A East Bay Street
Charleston, SC 29403

Amendment

The Alboddo Technology Privacy Shield Notice may be amended from time-to-time in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Shield principles. Appropriate notice will be given concerning such amendments.

This Privacy Shield Notice is effective as of May 23, 2018.